Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Quick-add neighbors

  1. #1
    Farm Supplier
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    56

    Quick-add neighbors

    Hi there,

    in settings there is a button to slide if you want quick-add for new neighbors on or off. Mine is switched off by default and there is now way I can switch it to 'on'. I can switch, but it immediately switches back to off. I tried this for several weeks now and yesterday I was discussing it with some neighbors. It appears that some can switch quick-add on/off and some others (including me) can't. Is there some other setting(s) that might cause this? Or is it a bug? I play on IOS.

    Best wishes!

  2. #2
    Executive Chef
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2,420
    Quote Originally Posted by AllyPally215 View Post
    Hi there,

    in settings there is a button to slide if you want quick-add for new neighbors on or off. Mine is switched off by default and there is now way I can switch it to 'on'. I can switch, but it immediately switches back to off. I tried this for several weeks now and yesterday I was discussing it with some neighbors. It appears that some can switch quick-add on/off and some others (including me) can't. Is there some other setting(s) that might cause this? Or is it a bug? I play on IOS.

    Best wishes!
    Hey there! I've taken a look at your account and it seems like you're on 2.6.3. Can you try updating to 2.6.4 and see if the Quick Invite button will stay on?

  3. #3
    Farm Supplier
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by SparklyOctopus View Post
    Hey there! I've taken a look at your account and it seems like you're on 2.6.3. Can you try updating to 2.6.4 and see if the Quick Invite button will stay on?
    I updated, but problem stil exists... ☹️

  4. #4
    Executive Chef
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2,420
    Hey! So I took a look at your account and the button is toggled on. Is yours still showing off?

  5. #5
    Farm Supplier
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    56
    No I got it working via android. On IOS it still doesn't work.

  6. #6
    Grand Emperor
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    24,670
    Quote Originally Posted by AllyPally215 View Post
    No I got it working via android. On IOS it still doesn't work.
    Can you let me know which model of iOS device that you are playing on?

  7. #7
    I can't turn mine off. Have update game. I turn it off, it is right back on. So how do I get it so I can turn it off it I wish too???

  8. #8
    Grand Emperor
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    24,670
    Quote Originally Posted by Eeyore6702 View Post
    I can't turn mine off. Have update game. I turn it off, it is right back on. So how do I get it so I can turn it off it I wish too???
    Can you let me know which game version you are using?

  9. #9
    Farm Supplier
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by rynetory2 View Post
    Can you let me know which model of iOS device that you are playing on?
    I am playing on Iphone SE.

  10. #10
    Grand Emperor
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    24,670
    Quote Originally Posted by AllyPally215 View Post
    I am playing on Iphone SE.
    Quote Originally Posted by Eeyore6702 View Post
    I can't turn mine off. Have update game. I turn it off, it is right back on. So how do I get it so I can turn it off it I wish too???
    Thanks for your update, AllyPally215. I've flagged both your cases in for further investigation.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •