Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 66

Thread: TOURNAMENT: King Cobra - 2018 Jan 23

  1. #1
    Rhino Keeper jmatarii's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    404

    TOURNAMENT: King Cobra - 2018 Jan 23

    King Cobra - new creature
    More information on King Cobra in Creatures Guide.

    Refer to Battle Chart in Main Guide if you need help with your tournament.





    TOURNAMENT: King Cobra


    Round - Enemy (Level) Elements -------------------------------- Use

    Code:
    01 Persian Leopard (1) Earth/Fire 		Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    02 Bastet (2) Egypt/Earth 			Plant , Water , Birthstone , Treent
    03 King Cobra (3) Royal/Earth			Plant , Crystal
    04 Rampage (5) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    05 Volcamel (6) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    06 Chimpala (7) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    07 Infernowl (8) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    08 King Cobra (8) Royal/Earth			Plant , Crystal
    09 Bamboon (9) Earth/Plant 			Plant , Crystal , Birthstone , Halloween , Spooky
    10 Ophiuchus (11) Zodiac/Crystal		Dark , Treent
    11 Cuckoonut (10) Water/Earth 			Plant , Crystal , Birthstone , Autumn
    12 Cockatorch (11) Lightning/Fire		Earth , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Music
    13 Solar Shell (12) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    14 Wyburn (13) Plant/Fire 			Fire , Water , Crystal , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Halloween , Spooky
    15 King Cobra (13) Royal/Earth			Plant , Crystal
    16 Garnet Griffin (16) Crystal/Fire 		Water , Rainbow , Treent , Zodiac , Service
    17 Fennec Shox (14) Lightning/Fire		Earth , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Music
    18 Magmacore (15) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    19 Cosmic Phoenix (15) Dark/Fire 		Fire , Earth , Water , Treent , Service , Cosmic , Fairy
    20 Skeletal Dragon (15) Earth/Fire 		Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    21 Pygmy Giraffe (16) Dark/Earth 		Plant , Birthstone , Treent , Service , Fairy
    22 King Cobra (18) Royal/Earth			Plant , Crystal
    23 Jasper Dragon (17) Crystal/Fire 		Water , Rainbow , Treent , Zodiac , Service
    24 Ember Bear (19) Dark/Fire 			Fire , Earth , Water , Treent , Service , Cosmic , Fairy
    25 Hot Dog (19) Dark/Fire 			Fire , Earth , Water , Treent , Service , Cosmic , Fairy
    26 Sobek (20) Egypt/Plant			Plant , Water , Halloween
    27 Cinderelka (20) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    28 Tree Frog (20) Earth/Plant 			Plant , Crystal , Birthstone , Halloween , Spooky
    29 Rainbow Dragon (20) Rainbow/Fire		Zodiac
    30 King Cobra (20) Royal/Earth			Plant , Crystal
    31 Icegator (20) Earth/Plant 			Plant , Crystal , Birthstone , Halloween , Spooky
    32 Allagater (20) Earth/Water			Plant , Crystal , Birthstone , Autumn , Christmas
    33 Captain Time (20) Water/Plant 		Lightning , Crystal , Rainbow , Autumn , Christmas
    34 Gecko Roman (20) Plant/Fire 			Fire , Water , Crystal , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Halloween , Spooky
    35 Glitter Gorgon (20) Fairy/Earth 		Plant , Crystal
    36 Jungle Dragon (20) Water/Plant 		Lightning , Crystal , Rainbow , Autumn , Christmas
    37 Garland Snake (20) Plant/Fire 		Fire , Water , Crystal , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Halloween , Spooky
    38 Quake Snake (20) Earth/Fire 			Earth , Water , Crystal , Zodiac , Service
    39 Rainboa (20) Rainbow/Plant 			Earth , Dark , Halloween
    40 Aquaconda (20) Water/Fire 			Earth , Water , Lightning , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Spooky , Fairy
    41 Paper Lantern Dragon(20) Lightning/Fire 	Earth , Rainbow , Zodiac , Service , Music
    42 Quartz Quetzalcoatl (20) Crystal/Plant 	Fire , Dark , Crystal , Rainbow , Treent , Autumn , Halloween , Spooky , Winter
    43 Cunning Snake (20) Magic/Plant 		Water , Rainbow
    44 Basilisk (20) Magic/Plant 			Water , Rainbow
    45 Arabian Horse (20) Water/Earth		Plant , Crystal , Birthstone , Autumn , Christmas
    46 Fruitcake Snake (20) Christmas/Dark		Fire , Water
    47 Diamondback (20) Lightning/Earth 		Plant , Earth , Crystal , Birthstone , Zodiac , Autumn , Music
    48 King Cobra (20) Royal/Earth			Plant , Crystal
    Reward: King Cobra Royal/Earth Hatching 8h. Evolve 8h.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rynetory2 View Post
    Royal, Earth (King Cobra)
    S: Birthstone, Crystal, Halloween, Nature, Zodiac
    N: Autumn, Earth, Rainbow, Royal, Spooky, Water, Winter
    W: Dark, Fire

    Related Goal: Scales in the Sand


    Step 1:Win Round 3 of the Tournament
    Reward 250 Royal Scepter

    Step 2:Win Round 8 of the Tournament
    Reward 250 Royal Scepter

    Step 3:Win Round 15 of the Tournament
    Reward 500 Royal Scepter

    Step 4:Win Round 22 of the Tournament
    Reward 500 Royal Scepter

    Step 5:Win Round 30 of the Tournament
    Reward 750 Royal Scepter

    Step 6:Hatch a King Cobra
    Reward 1000 Royal Scepter



    Good luck Everyone.

    Best Regards.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_2018-01-23-20-34-46.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	1.44 MB 
ID:	41709  
    Last edited by jmatarii; 01-25-18 at 04:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Rhino Keeper
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    334
    Thank you for the list. Going to give it a try but if gets as bad as Round 29 of the Impurrious tournament, I'm dropping out.


    Results:


    01. Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - win
    02. Hydro Yak: Nature - win
    03. (Royal/Earth) Grassquatch: Earth - neutral (critical hit) / Nature - strong, win
    04. Hydro Yak: Water - win
    05. Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - win
    06. Hydro Yak: Water - win
    07. Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - win
    08. Jingle Wings: Music x2 - ? (both hits were critical) win
    09. Hydro Yak: Nature - fail; Grassquatch: Nature - win
    10. Noble Canard: Dark - win
    11. Grassquatch: Nature - win
    12. Grassquatch: Nature - win
    13. Grassquatch: Earth - win
    14. Bobtailed Bay: Fire - win
    15. Grassquatch: Nature - fail, fail; Hydro Yak: Nature - win
    16. Hydro Yak: Water - fail, fail; Giving Treent: Tree - win
    17. Jingle Wings: Music - win
    18. Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - win
    19. Bobtailed Bay: Fire - win
    20. Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - win
    21. Hydro Yak: Nature - fail, fail; Giving Treent: Tree - fail, win
    22. Jingle Wings: Music - neutral, fail; Hydro Yak: Nature - fail; Grassquatch: Nature - fail; Chilly Goat: Nature - fail, fail; Paradise Parrot: Nature - win
    23. Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Jingle Wings: Water - fail; Giving Treent: Tree - fail; Frostfang: Water - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Charger: Water - win
    24. Bobtailed Bay: Fire - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Ebenezer Pooch: Earth - fail; Giving Treent: Tree - fail; Porcuplenty: Fairy - win
    25. Porcuplenty: Fairy - fail; Giving Treent: Tree - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - win
    26. Pandaffodil: Nature - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Nature - fail; Chilly Goat: Water - fail, Nature - fail; Frostfang: Water - fail; Jingle Wings: Water - win
    27. Rampage: Earth - fail; Charger: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Rampage: Earth - fail; Magmacore: Earth - fail; Gingerbread Pony: Water - fail, Water x2 Earth x1 - fail; Peregrine Djinn: Water - win
    28. Bobtailed Bay: Winter - win (Winter is strong against this according to the Battle Chart) https://forums.storm8.com/showthread...=1#post1463666
    29. Grassquatch: Earth x2 (both critical) - win
    30. Hydro Yak: Nature - fail, fail, fail, win
    31. Bobtailed Bay: Winter - fail; Grassquatch: Nature - fail; Hydro Yak: Nature - win
    32. Pandaffodil: Nature - fail; Fairy Ferret: Nature - fail; Paradise Parrot: Nature - fail; Grassquatch: Nature - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - neutral / Nature - fail; Bobtailed Bay: Winter - strong x2 / Fire - weak x1, fail; Ebenezer Pooch: Winter - strong x2 / Earth - neutral x1, fail; Bobtailed Bay: Winter - win (Winter is strong against Earth/Water which is not listed in the OP nor in the Battle Chart)
    33. Pasha Parrot: Electric - win
    34. Bobtailed Bay: Fire - win
    35. Porcuplenty: Fairy - neutral x1 / Nature - strong x2, fail; Paradise Parrot: Nature - win
    36. Bobtailed Bay: Winter - fail; Pasha Parrot: Electric - fail; Hareon: Electric - win
    37. Snow Monster: Water x1 / Fire x2, fail; Paradise Parrot: Fire - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - win
    38. Thorilla: Earth - win
    39. Noble Canard: Dark - win
    40. Pasha Parrot: Electric - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - fail; Grassquatch: Earth - fail; Thorilla: Earth - win
    41. Jingle Wings: Music - win
    42. Bobtailed Bay: Winter - fail / Fire - fail, Fire - fail; Noble Canard: Dark - win
    43. Bobtailed Bay: Winter - fail / Fire - win
    44. Bobtailed Bay: Fire - fail; Hydro Yak: Nature - win
    45. Bobtailed Bay: Winter - win
    46. Bobtailed Bay: Fire - fail; Hydro Yak: Water - weak / Nature - neutral, fail; Paradise Parrot: Fire - win
    47. Jingle Wings: Music - win
    48. Paradise Parrot: Nature - fail; Hydro Yak: Nature - win

    Good luck everyone.


    Quote Originally Posted by jmatarii View Post
    Code:
    46 Fruitcake Snake (20) Christmas/Dark		Fire , Water
    Has anyone else tested Water against Christmas/Dark? I used Hydro Yak (Water/Nature) and Water was Weak and Nature was Neutral.


    This sucker sure seems harder than normal. Guess that's why it's the King Cobra.
    Last edited by G4OU812; 02-01-18 at 12:54 AM.

  3. #3
    Fashion Designer
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    523
    Opposing King Cobra (Royal/Earth)
    Strong Birthstone/Nature Emerald Pony

  4. #4
    Rhino Keeper
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    281
    1. Persian Leopard
    WON: Allagater Earth attack x 2
    2. Bastet
    WON: Fall Foal Autumn attack x 3
    3. King Cobra
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 2
    4. Rampage
    WON: Allagater Earth attack x 3
    5. Volcamel
    WON: Allagater Earth attack x 1
    6. Chimpala
    WON: Farmer's Otter Water attack x 1
    7. Infernowl
    WON: PawPaw Bear Nature attack x 1
    8. King Cobra
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 3
    9. Bamboon
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 2
    10. Ophiuchus
    WON: Dampire Bat Dark attack x 2
    11. Cuckoonut
    WON: Aquatter Nature attack x 2
    12. Cockatorch
    WON: Aquatter 2 hits with Nature & then 1 hit with water got it
    13. Solar Shell
    WON: Allagater Water attack x 2
    14. Wyburn
    WON: Dampire Bat Water attack x 2
    15. King Cobra
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 2
    16. Garnet Griffin
    WON: Treent of Life Tree attack x 3
    17. Fennec Shox
    WON: Allagater Earth attack x 1
    18. Magmacore
    WON: Allagater Water attack x 2
    19. Cosmic Phoenix
    WON: Allagater Water attack x 2
    20. Skeletal Dragon
    WON: Big Bad Wolf Water attack x 3
    21. Pygmy Giraffe
    WON: Crowvember Nature attack x 1
    22. King Cobra
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 1
    23. Jasper Dragon
    WON: Snowy Owl Water attack x 2
    24. Ember Bear
    WON: Allagater Water attack x 1
    25. Hot Dog
    WON: Cinderelka 1 hit with Fire then 1 hit with Earth got it
    26. Sobek
    WON: Allagater Water attack x 2
    27. Cinderelka
    WON: Peregrine Djinn Water attack x 3
    28. Tree Frog
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 3
    29. Rainbow Dragon
    WON: Allagater Earth attack x 2
    30. King Cobra
    WON: Crystal Unicorn attack x 2
    31. Icegator
    WON: Crystal Unicorn attack x 3
    32. Allagater
    WON: Spring Equifox Nature attack x 3
    33. Captain Time
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 3
    34. Gecko Roman
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 3
    35. Glitter Gorgon
    WON: Sapphire Pony Birthstone attack x 2
    36. Jungle Dragon
    WON: Fall Foal Autumn attack x 2
    37. Garland Snake
    WON: Fall Foal Fire attack x 3
    38. Quake Snake
    WON: Allagater 1 hit with Earth, then 1 hit with 1 hit with Water got it
    39. Rainboa
    WON: Peregrine Djinn Dark attack x 2
    40. Aquaconda
    WON: Thorilla 2 hits with Lightning, then 1 hit with Earth got it
    41. Paper Lantern Dragon
    WON: Allagater Earth attack x 2
    42. Quartz Quetzalcoat
    WON: Crystal Unicorn attack x 3
    43. Cunning Snake
    WON: Fall Foal Fire attack x 2
    44. Basilisk
    WON: Cinderelka Fire attack x 2
    45. Arabian Horse
    WON: Crystal Unicorn attack x 3
    46. Fruitcake Snake
    WON: Paradise Parrot Fire attack x 3
    47. Diamondback
    WON: Farmer's Otter Nature attack x 2
    48. King Cobra
    WON: Crystal Unicorn attack x 2
    Last edited by liesl23; 02-02-18 at 07:28 PM.
    liesl23

  5. #5
    Rhino Keeper
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    169
    1-Persian leopard
    WON Rock Rhino
    2-Bastet Lost Pandaffodil Nature x3
    WON Fall Foal x3 Autumn
    3-Farmers Otter
    WON-Earth x2
    4-Rampage
    WON Frostfang x3
    5.Volcamel
    WON Rockodile Earth x1 Water x1 worked great
    6.Chimpala
    WON Moroccan Gazelle Water X1
    7.Infernal
    WON Pyro Pony Fire
    8.King Cobra
    WON Halfmoon Howler Earth x2
    9.Bamboon Grassquatch lost,
    WON Ancient Sloth Nature
    10.Ophiuchus
    WON Lost Crow Dark x1
    11.Cuckoonut
    WON Ancient Sloth nature x2 plant x1
    12.Cockatorch Grassquatch lost
    WON Rock Rhino Earth x3
    13.Solar Shell
    WON Beast water x3
    14.Wyburn
    WON Frosty water x3
    15.King Cobra
    WON
    16.Garnet Griffin
    WON Mouseguard water x3
    17.Fennec Shox
    WON Rock Rhino Earth x 3
    18.Magmacore
    WON Mouseguard water x3
    19.Cosmic Pheonix Mouseguard water x3 lost, Frosty water x3 lost, Beast dark/water lost
    WON Lost crow dark/fire x3
    20.Skeletal Dragon
    WON Grassquatch Earth x3
    21.Pygmy Giraffe
    WON Crowvember Nature x2
    22.King Cobra Persephone Nature x3 lost, Birthday Bear Earth, lost, Crystal, gem lost
    WON Thunder Mammoth Earth x3
    23.Jasper Dragon
    WON
    24.Ember Bear
    WON
    25.Hot dog
    WON
    26.Sobek
    WON
    27.Cinderelka
    WON
    28.Tree Frog
    WON
    29.Rainbow Dragon
    WON
    30.King Cobra
    WON
    31.Icegator
    WON
    32.Allagator
    WON
    33.Captain Time
    WON
    34.Gecko Roman
    WON
    35.Glitter Gorgon
    WON
    36.Jungle Dragon
    WON
    37.Garland Snake
    WON
    38.Quake Snake
    WON
    39.Rainboa
    WON
    40.Aquaconda
    WON
    41.Paper Lantern Dragon
    WON
    42.Quart Quetzalcoatl
    WON
    43.Cunning Snake
    WON
    44.Basilisk
    WON
    45.Arabian Horse
    WON
    46.Fruitcake Snake
    WON
    47.Diamondback
    WON
    48.King Cobra
    WON

    Just for my info
    Volcamel beat by Rockodile Earth x1 Water x2
    Last edited by sharyl32; 06-09-18 at 10:50 AM.

  6. #6
    Executive Chef
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,287
    I got a Critical attack with Rainbow against Royal/Earth (King Cobra).
    I'm playing on android, but the other Royal creatures are also weak against it, so i assume Rainbow also strong.
    I'm only playing FFS.
    My forest name = Dragon Pool.


    Crystal Unicorn @03-2017
    2nd; Sapphire Sphinx @05-17
    3th; Garnet Griffin @08-17
    4th; Pearl Peryton @10-17
    5th; Emerald Dragon @05-18
    6th; Spinel Ravenstag @06-18
    7th; Ruby Razorback @09-18
    8th; Jasper Dragon @03-19
    9th; Obsidian Cyclops @03-19
    10th; Sapphire Cthulhu @06-19
    11th; Valkyrie @08-19
    12th; Topaz Tiger @10-19
    13th; Granite Golem @12-19
    14th; Onyx Direwolf @ 01-20

  7. #7
    Royal, Earth (King Cobra)
    S: Birthstone, Crystal, Halloween, Nature, Zodiac
    N: Autumn, Earth, Rainbow, Royal, Spooky, Water, Winter
    W: Dark, Fire

  8. #8
    Fashion Designer
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    850
    Someone has turned up my difficulty on tournaments...not happy.

    round 1 - 3 fails with super rare level 15 animals of the correct element
    round 2 - 1 time with a win finally!
    round 3 - 2 fails !!
    round 4 - 2 fails so far

    it’s taken me 2 days to get to round 4!! If this wasn’t connected to a storybook I wouldn’t bother.

    Things are much more difficult than they used to be. After many years of playing I might need to finally quit, this is quite ridiculous.
    Last edited by luna2cute; 01-24-18 at 10:03 PM.

  9. #9
    Rhino Keeper
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    334
    I think I started playing casually in either October or November and competed in four of these. As I haven't playig as long as nearly everyone here, I can tell by the last two tournaments that it seems to have been ratcheted up in difficulty.

    How old is this game by way (year it was released)?

  10. #10
    01. Persian Leopard
    Won with Alice - Water attack x1 ,Lightning attack x1
    02. Bastet
    Won with Treent of Life - Treent attack x2
    03. King Cobra
    Won with Airy Otter - Fire attack x1, Magic attack x1
    04. Rampage
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    05. Volcamel
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x1
    06. Chimpala
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x1
    07. Infernowl
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    08. King Cobra
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x2
    09. Bamboon
    Won with Horseman's Steed - Fire attack x2, Spooky attack x1
    10. Ophiuchus
    Won with Horseman's Steed - Spooky attack x3
    11. Cuckoonut
    Won with Little Red - Plant attack x3
    12. Cockatorch
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    13. Solar Shell
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    14. Wyburn
    Won with Farmer's Otter - Water attack x2
    15. King Cobra
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x1
    16. Garnet Griffin
    Won with Blossom Buck - Water attack x3
    17. Fennec Shox
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    18. Magmacore
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x3
    19. Cosmic Phoenix
    Won with Big Bad Wolf - Water attack x3
    20. Skeletal Dragon
    Won with Big Bad Wolf - Water attack x3
    21. Pygmy Giraffe
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Crystal attack x2,Water attack x1
    22. King Cobra
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x2
    23. Jasper Dragon
    Won with Snowy Owl - Water attack x2
    24. Ember Bear
    Won with Allagater - Water attack x3
    25. Hot Dog
    Won with Allagater - Earth attack x1, Water attack x1
    26. Sobek
    Won with Horseman's Steed - Fire attack x2
    27. Cinderelka
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    28. Tree Frog
    Won with Horseman's Steed - Fire attack x2
    29. Rainbow Dragon
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Water attack x2
    30. King Cobra
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x2
    31. Icegator
    Won with Pearl Peryton - Crystal attack x1
    32. Allagater
    Won with Basilisk - Plant attack x2
    33. Captain Time
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x2
    34. Gecko Roman
    Won with Fluffingo - Water attack x3
    35. Glitter Gorgon
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x3
    36. Jungle Dragon
    Won with Grand Unicorn - Rainbow attack x2
    37. Garland Snake
    Won with Frostfang - Water attack x3
    38. Quake Snake
    Won with Alice - Lightning attack x3
    39. Rainboa
    Won with Sir Prancelot - Dark attack x1
    40. Aquaconda
    Won with Allagater - Earth attack x2,Water attack x1
    Last edited by josep0217; 01-31-18 at 06:29 PM.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •