PDA

View Full Version : Crossbreeding Lab is broken



brighnasa
01-08-12, 06:15 AM
I tried to crossbreed the flying monkey. It looked like it worked, but it didn't show up in the lab. I try again and get a message saying I was trying to make same animal I was already making.

Error message
http://i1188.photobucket.com/albums/z405/brighnasa/zoo/e6e931e1.jpg

Lab showing nothing is being crossbred
http://i1188.photobucket.com/albums/z405/brighnasa/zoo/8a83b939.jpg

Crossbreed screen showing the mystery icon in the middle. If this was already cooking, the animal would be identified, right?
http://i1188.photobucket.com/albums/z405/brighnasa/zoo/e6e931e1.jpg


Please fix. Account id : brighnasa, running on iPad

brighnasa
01-08-12, 06:17 AM
Let's try that error message again

http://i1188.photobucket.com/albums/z405/brighnasa/zoo/f6eba01a.jpg

kooky panda
01-08-12, 09:26 AM
On some crossbreeding you will get the ???? that is normal. It is suppose to be a surprise of what animal you will get, but it not showing up in your lab is not normal.
Try restarting your device to see if your animal will show up.

uwantoplay
01-09-12, 08:17 AM
Let's try that error message again

http://i1188.photobucket.com/albums/z405/brighnasa/zoo/f6eba01a.jpg

I have also been having this problem in the past week. After you choose your crossbreed, you should see the name of the animal in the lab with how much time it will take to breed. Instead it will be blank. When you try to start the crossbreed again you get the error. This has happened to me here and in Pet. I have manually shutdown my games and reentered until I can get the crossbreed to accept and show me an animal instead if an empty nest. Hope this helps you and TL needs to look into this issue since it is happening in both games and not to just you.

kooky panda
01-09-12, 08:20 AM
I will go ahead and report this over. thanks for the photos guys.

farmerted7
01-09-12, 09:12 AM
It costs me 3000 coins to do that crossbreed. Why the different costs?

GroupMagma
01-09-12, 11:41 AM
Thanks for letting us know. For reference, is this occurring when you try to complete this Breeding for the Quest, or are you making this on your own?

kooky panda
01-09-12, 01:36 PM
Thanks for letting us know. For reference, is this occurring when you try to complete this Breeding for the Quest, or are you making this on your own?

Also what are the specific animals that you are having issue with?

brighnasa
01-09-12, 04:04 PM
For me it was the flying monkey, I linked to it from the quest. Rebooting the iPad did fix the problem, thanks kooky and uwantoplay