PDA

View Full Version : Bug or Feature?



Rachael98
12-19-11, 08:11 AM
Forum Test

I wasn't sure whether I should post this as a discussion or a bug.
Either way, it should still be brought to attention-either TL's or fellow users'.

When you go to crossbreed a long-haired cat (crossbreed Birman and Short-Haired in that order to get one of those), you see this:
http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg811/scaled.php?server=811&filename=imageynt.jpg&res=iphone
...so all OK.

You have the option of breeding one animal with it:

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg28/scaled.php?server=28&filename=imagelqm.jpg&res=iphone

That's all very well, and as I don't have one, I have the option (I didn't, because I don't have enough gems) to buy one...

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg100/scaled.php?server=100&filename=imagetuxj.jpg&res=iphone

So, 29 gems.

Problem is, it's not in the Store.

If you go to Magic Boxes, however...

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg14/scaled.php?server=14&filename=imagebsf.jpg&res=iphone

...look who it is!

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg233/scaled.php?server=233&filename=imageyja.jpg&res=iphone

(I swear it's Bruiser making an appearance
http://media.tumblr.com/tumblr_ltqusvGdSF1qm7yoc.jpg. again (blog.storm8.com), in the games, whatever GM says (http://forums.teamlava.com/showthread.php?19795-You-know-what-your-bakery-needs))

So, you can buy a 24 gem box for a chance, or take no risks and pay 29. Basically, what many have asked for.
Of course, I can't be sure that it actually works, because I haven't got enough gems, but I've screenshot-ted everything, so hopefully nice and clear:).

driftboutique
12-19-11, 08:20 AM
It doesn't work :( I tried this previously when the cost was listed as coins. I posted it as a bug but no response yet.

pinkster73
12-19-11, 08:24 AM
It doesn't work :( I tried this previously when the cost was listed as coins. I posted it as a bug but no response yet.

Aww that's too bad it doesn't work. I've always loved the idea of paying more for a sure thing vs less (24) gems for a gambling box

xSnowyOwlx
12-24-11, 12:51 AM
It doesn't work :( I tried this previously when the cost was listed as coins. I posted it as a bug but no response yet.

Hmmm... maybe now that they are going to get money out of it themselves it will work?

I'll have to wait until I get my check to buy some gems...

driftboutique
12-24-11, 04:03 AM
Hmmm... maybe now that they are going to get money out of it themselves it will work?

I'll have to wait until I get my check to buy some gems...

I checked after posting here thread. It still didn't work. However, this bug seems to have been addressed and a Balinese can now be bred, I think it's shorthair + siamese.